Privacy Policy

As of January 1, 2004, Federal legislation – the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the Act) – came into effect, applying to all businesses and companies in Canada. The Act establishes new rules for privacy. The rules recognize the rights of individuals to control the use of their personal information and impose obligations on organizations to protect personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Under the Act, information is defined as personal information if it can be attributable to a specific individual.

We are committed to ensuring our clients’ privacy and to abide by the Ten Privacy Principles of the Act.

  1. Accountability
    We are responsible for personal information under our control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for monitoring our ongoing compliance with the Privacy Principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected. We will ask for and obtain verbal or written proof of your expressed consent before using it for any other purposes.
  3. Consent
    Your knowledge and consent is required for our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Your consent may be expressed in writing or be given verbally or electronically.
  4. Limiting Collection
    The collection of your personal information must be by fair and lawful means, and will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Personal Information
    Your personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as required or permitted by law. We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by law.
  6. Accuracy
    We will strive to keep your personal information that is collected, used or disclosed to be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards
    Your personal information is protected by using appropriate safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect your personal information from unwarranted intrusion, release or misuse.
  8. Openness
    We have designated a Privacy Officer who will answer your questions with respect to specific information about our privacy policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information.
  9. Individual Access
    Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and you will be given access to it on a timely basis. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Inquiries and Concerns

Please contact our Privacy Officer should you have any inquiries or concerns about our privacy policies and practices.

Telephone: 905-856-6085
Email: privacyofficer@scambellone.com

Mail:

Privacy Officer
Scambellone & Associates Inc.
155 Winges Road
Unit 1
Woodbridge, Ontario
L4L 6C7

Scambellone Associates Inc.
Request A Consultation
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.